Search | 

Forgot your password?

Need login information?

Minnesota Section PGA
[]
 
Section Award Winners
Professional of the Year
1975 – Ken Gorg
1976 – Pat Shortridge
1977 – Frank Fiorito
1978 – Loren Krugel
1979 – Joel Goldstrand
1980 – Frank Taylor
1981 – Dick Tollette
1982 – Bob Olds
1983 – Don Waryan
1984 – Jim Manthis
1985 - Rod Lidenberg
1986 - Craig Waryan
1987 - Everett Stuart
1988 - Mike Schultz
1989 – Larry Murphy
1990 - Ray Vennewitz
1991 - Joe O'Connor
1992 - Craig Waryan
1993 - Bill Kidd
1994 - Dick Tollette
1995 - Wendell Pittenger
1996 - Michael Zinni
1997 - Dennis Gavin
1998 - Dennis Gavin
1999 - Marty Lass
2000 - Mike Tracy
2001 - Phil Reith
2002 - Bruce Anderson
2003 - Dick Nelson
2004 - Steve Haagenson
2005 - Jack Baldwin
2006 - Kathy Swanson
2007 - Mike Malone
2008 - Dan Waldoch
2009 - Dick Walters
2010 - Jeffrey Drimel
2011 - Tom Purcell
2012 - David DuSchane
2013 - Doug Nelson
2014 - Rob Hary
2015 - John Dahl
2016 - Steve Whillock

Teacher of the Year
1987 - Rod Lidenberg
1988 - Rod Lidenberg
1989 - Mike Barge
1990 - Peter Krause
1991 - Mike Barge
1992 - Peter Krause
1993 - Peter Krause
1994 - Peter Krause
1995 - John Dahl
1996 - Peter Krause
1997 - John Dahl
1998 - Peter Krause
1999 - Jeff Otto
2000 - John Dahl
2001 - Gaylen Allen
2002 - Chris Foley
2003 - Steve Whillock
2004 - Craig Waryan
2005 - Dan DeMuth
2006 - Jim Manthis
2007 - Greg Schulze
2008 - Todd Kolb
2009 - Dee Forsberg
2010 - Scott Dirck
2011 - Roger Fahrenkrug
2012 - Stacey Christensen
2013 - Eric Chiles
2014 - Sam Emerson
2015 - Brent Snyder
2016 - Kris Kroetsch

Youth Player Development
1987 - George Reynolds
1988 - George Reynolds
1989 - Rod Lidenberg
1990 - Dick Tollette
1991 - Dick Tollette
1992 - Dick Tollette
1993 - Rob Hary
1994 - Michael Turnbull
1995 - Dan Waldoch
1996 - Michael Turnbull
1997 - Michael Turnbull
1998 - Dan Waldoch
1999 - Rob Hary
2000 - Larry Nelson
2001 - Jeff Drimel
2002 - Mike Tracy
2003 - Ken Manthis
2004 - Steve Fessler
2005 - Adam Guili
2006 - Greg Schulze
2007 - Marshall Hoiness
2008 - Brian Pabst
2009 - Brian Simpson
2010 - Ken Manthis
2011 - Michael Hinton
2012 - Kris Smith
2013 - Bryan Skavnak
2014 - Ty Armstrong
2015 - Aaron Jacobson
2016 - Dean Zahn

Horton Smith Award
1988 - Chris Korbol
1989 - David Richardson
1990 - Joe O'Connor
1991 - Dennis Gavin
1992 - Dennis Gavin
1993 - Joe O'Connor
1994 - Bruce Anderson
1995 - Bruce Anderson
1996 - Bruce Anderson
1997 - Bruce Anderson
1998 - Dennis Gavin
1999 - Jock Olson
2000 - Rosemary Iverson
2001 - George Reynolds
2002 - Peter Krause
2003 - Sam Emerson
2004 - Joe O'Connor
2005 - Joel Burger
2006 - Keith Kalny
2007 - Doug Hoffmann
2008 - Doug Nelson
2009 - Rod Lidenberg
2011 - Brad Pluth
2012 - Greg Schulze
2013 - Steve Fessler
2014 - Michael Zinni
2015 - Larry Murphy
2016 - Jay Meyerhoff

Bill Strausbaugh Award
1988 - Craig Waryan
1989 - Craig Waryan
1990 - Chuck Hanson
1991 - Craig Waryan
1992 - Jim Manthis
1993 - Marty Lass
1994 - Marty Lass
1995 - Marty Lass
1996 - Greg Mireault
1997 - Bill Kidd
1998 - Bill Kidd
1999 - Joe Malone
2000 - Michael Zinni
2001 - Bob Reith Jr.
2002 - Nora McGuire
2003 - Jeff Drimel
2004 - Craig Waryan
2005 - Brian Riner
2006 - Wendell Pittenger
2007 - Michael Zinni
2008 - Eric Dietz
2009 - Nora McGuire
2011 - Peer Finstad
2012 - Mike Tracy
2013 - George Reynolds
2014 - Alan Cull
2015 - Dick Walters
2016 - Nathan Ollhoff

Patriot Award
2016 - Dale Jones

Facility Promoter-Public
1986 - Joe Greupner
1987 - Tom Purcell
1988 - Nora McGuire
1989 - Craig Waryan
1990 - Mike Malone
1991 - Craig Waryan
1992 - Mike Malone
1993 - Steve Dornfeld
1994 - Craig Waryan
1995 - Steve Dornfeld
1996 - Mark Carlson
1997 - Mark Carlson
1998 - Dan Simpson
1999 - Tom Purcell
2000 - Jake Manahan
2001 - Nora McGuire
2002 - Jeff Tollette
2003 - Greg Stang
2004 - Rick Dodge
2005 - Nick Anderson
2006 - Larry Gunia
2007 - Dan Dols
2008 - Mark Foley
2009 - John Young
2010 - John Elasky
2011 - Tom Abst
2012 - Jay Meyerhoff
2013 - Troy Malo
2014 - Scott McDonald
2015 - Steve Bengtson
2016 - Tom O'Connell

Facility Promoter-Private
1986 - Larry Murphy
1987 - Bill Kidd
1988 - Bill Kidd
1989 - Bill Kidd
1990 - Michael Zinni
1991 - Mike Schultz
1992 - Marty Lass
1993 - Marty Lass
1994 - Joe O'Connor
1995 - Jeff Brecht
1996 - Marty Lass
1997 - Marty Lass
1998 - Joe O'Connor
1999 - Brad Schmierer
2000 - Don Powers
2001 - Dave Podas
2002 - Mike Schultz
2003 - Kevin Cashman
2004 - Doug Nelson
2005 - Steve David
2006 - Mike King
2007 - Joe O'connor
2008 - John Richeson
2009 - Henry Orme
2010 - Dan Simpson
2011 - Craig Thomsen
2012 - Philip Anderson
2013 - Tim Huffman
2014 - Ron Rebrovich
2015 - Ray Vennewitz
2016 - Kellie Hoiness

Facility Promoter-Resort
1987 - John Basten
1988 - John Basten
1989 - John Basten
1990 - Paul Grovum
1991 - Paul Grovum
1992 - Steve Whillock
1993 - Steve Whillock
1994 - Kevin Cashman
1995 - Ken Lubke
1996 - Mark Neva
1997 - Mark Neva
1998 - Jason Tollette
1999 - John Basten
2000 - Jason Tollette
2001 - Dan Lehmann
2002 - Eric Peterson
2003 - John Kendall
2004 - Chuck Klecatsky
2005 - Greg LeLand
2006 - Joe Wisocki
2007 - Peter Kurvers
2008 - Chris Foley
2009 - Jack Wawro
2010 - Jeff Olson
2011 - John Kendall
2012 - Tom Beaudry
2013 - Eric Peterson
2014 - Mark Neva
2015 - Nathan Erickson
2016 - Mark C. Johnson

Assistant of the Year
2002 - Patrick Markley
2003 - Charlie Levis
2004 - Joel Burger
2005 - Kellie Catron
2006 - Paul Schubring
2007 - M. Kristen Nelson
2008 - Jay Meyerhoff
2009 - Eddie Wynne
2010 - Rory Luck
2011 - C.J. Meyer
2012 - Dan Suedbeck
2013 - Brian Haack
2014 - Chris Larson
2015 - Tim Brovold
2016 - Pat Cairns

The President's Plaque
2006 - Jeff Drimel
2007 - Lori Money
2008 - George Reynolds
2009 - Jay Meyerhoff
2010 - Michael Herzog
2011 - Paul Kelley

Player Development
2012 - Michael Herzog
2013 - Marshall Hoiness
2014 - Greg Schulze
2015 - Jason Sudenga
2016 - Brad Pluth

Steve Weidner Award
2001 - Steve Weidner (posthumously)
2002 - Larry Murphy
2003 - Bob Klas Sr. and Pat Cody Sr.
2004 - Frank Taylor
2005 - Jon Roe and Gregg Wong
2006 - Mike Schultz
2007 - Larry Nelson
2008 - Dick Tollette
2009 - Dean Zahn
2014 - Dan Waldoch

MGA-PGA
Minnesota Golf Hall of Fame

1987 - Patty Berg
1987 - Les Bolstad
1987 - Totton Heffelfinger
1987 - Gunnard Johnson
1987 - Wally Mund
1988 - Jock Hendry
1988 - Harrison (Jimmy) Johnston
1988 - Harry Legg
1989 - Bea (Barrett) Altmeyer
1989 - Al Wareham
1989 - William Kidd Sr.
1990 - Joe Coria
1990 - Gertrude (Boothby) Dansingburg
1990 - Leo Spooner
1991 - Warren Rebholz
1991 - Harold Stodola
1991 - Bev Vanstrum
1992 - Pat Sawyer
1992 - Don Waryan
1993 - Joan Garvin
1993 - John Staver
1994 - Loyal (Bud) Chapman
1994 - Ray Hill
1995 - Al Clasen
1996 - Everett Stuart
1997 - Wally Ulrich
1998 - Joel Goldstrand
1998 - John Harris
1998 - George Shortridge
1999 - Gene Hansen
1999 - William Kidd Jr.
1999 - Dr. James Watson
2000 - Tom Lehman
2001 - Frank Fiorito
2001 - Bob Reith Sr.
2001 - Bill Waryan
2002 - Ray Vennewitz
2003 - Cora Jane Blanchard
2003 - Bob Reith Jr.
2003 - George Reynolds
2004 - Reed Mackenzie
2005 - Dave Haberle
2005 - Leonard Mattson
2005 - Joe Sodd
2006 - Jody Anschutz
2006 - Rick Ehrmanntraut
2006 - Steve Johnson
2006 - Dr. Donald White
2007 - Jerilyn Britz
2007 - Bob Clark
2007 - Jim Sorenson
2007 - Jim Stuart
2008 - Darlene Anderson
2008 - Ron Benson
2008 - Neil Croonquist
2008 - Jim Manthis
2009 - Don Berry
2009 - Nancy (Harris) Blanchard
2009 - John Cook
2009 - Bill Israelson
2009 - Mike Schultz
2009 - Dick Tollette
2010 - Jan Calin
2010 - Ken Gorg
2010 - David Tallman
2011 - Mike Fermoyle
2011 - Julie Gumlia-Marvel
2011 - Chet Lateweic
2011 - Nora McGuire
2011 - Nicki Nordstrom-Reuterfeldt
2011 - David Tentis
2012 - George Carroll
2012 - Jon Chaffee
2012 - Nancy Foss Harris
2012 - Jo-Ann Lindsay
2012 - Jerry Murphy
2012 - Tom Vardon
2012 - Michael Zinni
2013 - Larry Murphy
2013 - Claudia Pilot
2013 - Rosalyn Wisen
2013 - W.R. Smith
2013 - C.T. Jaffray
2014 - Fred Boos
2014 - Bill Brask
2014 - Leigh Klasse
2014 - Betty Swanson
2014 - Craig Waryan
2014 - Lynn Esau Zmistowski
2015 - Gloria Bjork Brandsness
2015 - Dan Croonquist
2015 - Dick Haugen
2015 - Alissa Herron Super
2016 - William Clark
2016 - Lisa (Kluver) Grimes
2016 - Frank Taylor
2016 - Anne Zahn
OTHER SITES
Minnesota Junior Golf Association
Play Golf America
PGA of America
PGA Tour
USGA
Minnesota State Open
MGA
The First Tee
PGA Links
Allied Associations
Minnesota Section PGA
Bunker Hills Golf Club
12800 Bunker Prairie Road
Coon Rapids, MN 55448
Voice: 763.754.0820
Fax: 763.754.6682
info@minnesotapga.com